Principled Pitch
Home · Guides
Sales development guide

SDR accelerators and decelerators: how they work, with numbers

An accelerator pays a higher rate on results above quota. A decelerator pays a lower rate on results far below quota. Both change how pay grows with attainment.

Running an SDR team? The SDR Programme Playbook puts KPIs, onboarding, coaching and trackers in one Notion workspace. One payment, £29 + VAT.
Only need pay and outreach? The SDR Toolkit is £12.99 + VAT.
Get the playbook
Work out what an SDR costs you at your quota. Free calculator, runs in the browser.Open the calculator

The example rep

A rep has £55,000 OTE with a 70:30 split between base and variable. Target variable is £16,500 a year, or £1,375 a month.

Free: the SDR KPI Cheat Sheet. The KPI tree, 15 sourced benchmarks, an early warning checklist and a capacity model. Two printable pages. Get it free

Accelerators

Our calculator pays 1.0x up to 100% of quota. It pays 1.5x from 100% to 150%, and 2.0x above that.

AttainmentVariable pay that month
80%£1,100
100%£1,375
150%£2,406.25
200%£3,781.25

The £3,781.25 at 200% is 2.75 times target. Ask finance to approve that figure before you launch.

Payouts that calculate themselves.
The SDR Programme PlaybookPayouts that calculate themselves.14 modules and 6 working trackers to build, run and fix the team.
See inside

Decelerators

A decelerator cuts the rate below a threshold. In this example, attainment below 70% pays at 0.5x.

AttainmentVariable pay that month
60%£412.50
70%£962.50
80%£1,100

Crossing 70% adds about £488 at once: 69% pays £474.38, 70% pays £962.50. That cliff surprises reps, so show them the table in advance.

When to use each

Risks

Before launch, test the plan at 60%, 100% and 200%. Use the free SDR comp plan calculator. The five plan examples show the maths for five structures.

Next step: take the plan into the free comp calculator for Notion.

Questions

What is an SDR accelerator?

A higher pay rate on results above quota. For example, 1.5x on attainment from 100% to 150%.

What is an SDR decelerator?

A lower pay rate on results far below quota. For example, 0.5x below 70% attainment.

Should SDR plans have accelerators?

Many do. Model the cost at 150% and 200% attainment first, and agree the total with finance.

Also: SPIFF and contest ideas, SDR manager compensation plan.

SDR comp plan calculator

Model payouts with accelerators before you launch the plan.

SDR comp plan examples

Five structures compared on one rep and the same months.

SDR and BDR comp plans

OTE benchmarks for the UK, US and Europe, and how to design the plan.

The SDR Programme Playbook

Turn this into a programme you can run

14 Notion modules and 6 working trackers for SDR leaders. KPI library, comp calculator, cadence builder, interview scorecard, tool scorecard and a 90-day roadmap. £29, one payment, plus VAT for UK and EU buyers.

Treat benchmarks as starting points. Tune them to your market, deal size and sales cycle. Every figure shows its source and year.